south carolina new drug laws 2022
[…] (d) A person who violates subsection (c) with respect to: (1) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both. The department's inmate records office must report no substantial or major disciplinary infractions. Section 44-53-370(e)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(3) four grams or more of any morphine, opium, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210 controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, not otherwise specifically provided for in this section, or four grams or more of any mixture containing any of these substances, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in illegal drugs' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is: (a) four grams or more, but less than fourteen grams: 1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars; 2. for a second or subsequent offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars; (b) fourteen grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars; (c) twenty-eight grams or more, a mandatory term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years nor more than forty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars;". Maximum sentences for possession with intent to selling are also lowered in the proposal.