This coloring must completely cover the point of the projectile and at least 50 percent of that portion of the projectile which is visible when the projectile is loaded into a cartridge case. at 924(m) (stealing a firearm from a licensee). Further, the proposed rule would amend ATF's regulations on marking and recordkeeping that are necessary to implement these new or amended definitions. ATF final rule 2021R-05F was initially posted on April 26, 2022, and there . 1250 (1938); 26 CFR 177.10 (repealed) (emphasis added). Safety section 5-142; Mass. 2d 1079 (D. Or. The prefatory paragraph to the definitional section of 27 CFR 478.11 (Meaning of Terms) states: [w]hen used in this part and in forms Start Printed Page 27722prescribed under this part, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this section.[12] Furthermore, finding information in support of criminal cases may be hindered because records are destroyed after 20 years despite the fact that firearms may last longer than 20 years and be used in criminal activities. Stat.